web page builder download

Psyllium Products

Leading Psyllium husk supplier | Meet Foods

Psyllium Husk

Psyllium husk is the actual coating of mucilage around the seed. It is considered pure dietary fiber and is the only part of the plant used in manufacturing Psyllium products. Its nutritional value consists mainly of glycosides, proteins, polysaccharides, vitamin B1, and choline. Fiber content of over 80% compared to less than 15% for oat bran and 10% for wheat bran. The husk is composed mostly of a fiber called hemicellulose which is a complex carbohydrate found in whole grains, fruits and vegetables. Hemicellulose is indigestible however, it is partially broken down in the colon and feeds the friendly intestinal flora. 
Common Names: Flea, lspaghua, Spogel, Plantago Psyllium, Isaphgol, Plantago sp., Isabgula, Plantaginis Ovatae Semen (Semen Plantaginis Ovatae), Semen Ispaghulae
Botanical Names of Psyllium: Plantago Ovata, Plantago Ispaghula
Other Names of Psyllium: Psyllii semen, Blond Psyllium, Cleansing Plaintain, Natural dietary Fiber, Herbal supplement, Fiber - blend, Laxative, Nutrition- Herbs, Feed Supplement, Pale Psyllium.

Psyllium Husk Supplier Exporter Manufacturer

Feel free to contact us